2027 Kia Telluride vs. Honda Pilot, Which 3-Row Family SUV Reigns Supreme?
Shopping for a three-row family SUV in 2026 means walking into a showroom with a tough call to make. The all-new 2027 Kia Telluride just landed with a full redesign, a hybrid option, and a fresh turbocharged engine. Honda’s Pilot got a mid-cycle refresh for 2026 and keeps the dependable V6 that’s earned a loyal following. So which one’s the better fit for hauling kids, gear, and weekend road trips around Indianapolis?
- The 2027 Telluride steps up with a turbocharged engine, an available hybrid powertrain, and second-generation styling inside and out.
- Honda’s 2026 Pilot keeps a tried-and-true V6, a roomy cabin, and capable AWD across most trims.
- Both SUVs seat up to eight passengers, tow up to 5,000 pounds, and put a 12.3-inch touchscreen front and center.
How the 2027 Kia Telluride vs. Honda Pilot Stack Up on Power
The biggest change with the redesigned Telluride lives under the hood. Kia swapped the old V6 for a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder that puts out 274 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Peak horsepower drops a touch versus the outgoing V6, but the 311 lb-ft figure is nearly 50 lb-ft higher, and you feel that extra torque every time you merge onto I-465. Step up to the new Telluride Hybrid, and that same turbo pairs with an electric motor for 329 horsepower and 339 lb-ft of torque, plus an EPA-estimated 35 mpg combined on the EX front-wheel-drive trim.
Honda sticks with what works. Under the Pilot’s hood is a naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 that makes 285 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque, mated to a 10-speed automatic. EPA fuel economy lands at 19/27/22 mpg with front-wheel drive and 19/25/21 with all-wheel drive. There’s no hybrid option for the Pilot, which is a bigger deal in 2026 than it used to be, especially with gas prices where they are.
Cargo Room and Seating in These Three-Row Family SUVs
Cargo numbers tell most of the story. Honda’s Pilot offers 22.4 cubic feet behind the third row, 60.1 cubic feet behind the second row, and 113.7 cubic feet maximum with both rear rows folded. Kia’s Telluride checks in at 22.3 cubic feet behind the third row, 48.7 cubic feet behind the second row, and 89.3 cubic feet maximum, dropping to 88.3 cubic feet in the hybrid. Pilot wins on raw cargo room. Telluride wins on second-row legroom, which Kia calls class-leading for the segment.
Both SUVs seat up to eight when configured with second-row bench seats, or seven with available captain’s chairs. Honda includes a stowable second-row center seat you can pop out and store, a clever touch unique to the Pilot. Telluride’s second-row slide-and-tilt seat lets a child seat stay buckled in while passengers climb back to the third row, which any parent will appreciate.
Kia Telluride Interior Luxury and Tech
Step inside the second-gen Telluride and you start to see why it gets compared to SUVs that cost a lot more. Kia Telluride interior luxury shows up in available front relaxation seats with powered leg rests, a driver’s Ergo Motion seat with massage function, power-operated heated and cooled second-row captain’s chairs, and a 14-speaker Meridian audio system. Top trims feature dual 12.3-inch panoramic displays running Kia’s connected car operating system, with over-the-air updates and a generative AI voice assistant.
Honda’s Pilot cabin holds its own. Every trim gets a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a 10.2-inch digital cluster, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Touring and Elite trims add a 12-speaker Bose audio system, and the Elite throws in Ultrasuede seat surfaces with diamond stitching. Honda’s CabinTalk lets you talk to back-row passengers through the speakers, which earns its keep on long road trips when you’d rather not shout.
Side-by-Side Spec Sheet
| Feature | 2027 Kia Telluride | 2026 Honda Pilot |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine | 2.5L Turbocharged 4-Cylinder | 3.5L V6 |
| Horsepower | 274 hp (gas) / 329 hp (hybrid) | 285 hp |
| Torque | 311 lb-ft (gas) / 339 lb-ft (hybrid) | 262 lb-ft |
| Hybrid Available | Yes, EPA-est. 35 mpg combined (EX FWD) | No |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic | 10-speed automatic |
| Max Towing | 5,000 lbs (gas) / 4,500 lbs (hybrid) | 5,000 lbs (AWD) / 3,500 lbs (FWD) |
| Max Cargo Volume | 89.3 cu ft (gas) / 88.3 cu ft (hybrid) | 113.7 cu ft |
| Cargo Behind 3rd Row | 22.3 cu ft | 22.4 cu ft |
| Max Seating | 8 passengers | 8 passengers |
| Standard Touchscreen | 12.3-inch (dual 12.3″ available) | 12.3-inch |
| Trim Levels | 9 gas / 5 hybrid | 7 trims |
| Off-Road Trim | X-Pro SX Prestige (9.1″ ground clearance) | TrailSport (8.3″ ground clearance) |
Picking the Right Family Hauler
If your idea of a road trip means stuffing the cargo area to the headliner, the Pilot’s 113.7 cubic feet of max cargo room is tough to top. If you’d rather have better fuel economy, more second-row legroom, and a cabin that feels closer to a luxury brand, the Telluride moves to the top of your list. Drivers who want a proven Honda V6 and a known quantity stick with the Pilot. Drivers who want the latest tech and a hybrid option get more for their money with the Telluride. The X-Pro and TrailSport off-road trims are worth a closer look for camping or boat-hauling weekends.
See the 2027 Telluride at Ray Skillman Kia West
We’ve been helping Indianapolis families pick the right SUV for decades, and the 2027 Telluride is one of the strongest options we’ve ever had on the lot. Stop by Ray Skillman Kia West to see the redesigned Telluride in person, climb into the second row, and feel the difference the new turbo and turbo-hybrid powertrains make. Our team won’t push you toward something that doesn’t fit your family. We’ll walk you through trim differences, hybrid versus gas pricing, and help you figure out whether the X-Pro’s extra ground clearance is worth it. Schedule a test drive online or stop in any weekday or Saturday to take one home for a spin.


0 comment(s) so far on 2027 Kia Telluride vs. Honda Pilot, Which 3-Row Family SUV Reigns Supreme?