2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs. Toyota Highlander

May 26th, 2026 by

2026 Kia Telluride-X-Pro vs.Toyota Highlander----banner

Which SUV Fits Your Adventurous Lifestyle?

Three-row SUV shopping in Indianapolis almost always comes down to a short list, and two names show up on nearly every comparison: the 2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro and the 2026 Toyota Highlander. They both seat the family. They’re both loaded with tech. They’re both known for going the distance. But once you start looking past the spec sheet, they’re actually doing two pretty different jobs.

  • The 2026 Telluride X-Pro packages standard all-wheel drive, 8.4 inches of ground clearance, factory all-terrain tires, and a 5,500-pound tow rating into one trim, making it the most capable Telluride in the lineup.
  • It out-tows the 2026 Toyota Highlander by 500 pounds and backs that up with a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty, double the coverage Toyota offers.
  • Room for seven or eight passengers, about 21 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row, and a Terrain Mode with a dedicated Snow setting make the X-Pro a practical pick for Indiana families heading to Brown County, Lake Monroe, or the Indiana Dunes.

The Quick Take: 2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs. Toyota Highlander

The short version? The X-Pro is the only Telluride trim Kia engineered specifically with adventure in mind. You get extra ground clearance, all-terrain tires straight from the factory, recovery hooks, self-leveling rear suspension, and a higher tow rating. The Highlander, even in the sportier XSE flavor, is a refined street SUV. There’s no off-road trim in the Highlander lineup at all.

So if your typical Saturday is soccer practice and a Target run on Crawfordsville Road, the Highlander is a quiet, comfortable choice. If your Saturday tends to involve a kayak on the roof and a gravel road somewhere south of town, the X-Pro is the one built for that.

Engine, Power, and Towing

Under the hood is where these two split most clearly. The Telluride X-Pro runs Kia’s 3.8L V6, good for 291 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic and standard all-wheel drive. With Tow Mode and self-leveling rear suspension on the X-Pro specifically, it’s rated to pull up to 5,500 pounds. That’s more than any other Telluride.

The Highlander takes a different route. A 2.4L turbocharged four-cylinder makes 265 horsepower but 310 lb-ft of torque. Notice the torque advantage there. That extra twist is what you feel merging onto I-70 with a full load of kids and gear in the back. Max towing comes in around 5,000 pounds. One nice update for 2026: Toyota made Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD standard across every Highlander trim, which was previously optional.

Off-Road and Bad-Weather Capability

This is where the X-Pro earns its name. You get 8.4 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires from the factory, beefed-up roof rails, integrated recovery hooks, and a Terrain Mode with dedicated Snow, Mud, and Sand settings. That matters on the kind of weekends people in central Indiana actually take. Gravel access roads at Turkey Run. Forest two-tracks in the Hoosier National Forest. Or honestly, just that mid-January morning when the plows haven’t made it down your side street yet.

The Highlander stays on the pavement. It rides on a more car-like platform with around 8 inches of clearance and street tires. Great for the commute up I-65 or a weekend trip to the Dunes. It just isn’t set up for the rougher stuff.

2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro vs. 2026 Toyota Highlander — Feature Comparison
Feature 2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro 2026 Toyota Highlander
Engine 3.8L V6 2.4L Turbocharged 4-Cylinder
Horsepower 291 hp 265 hp
Torque 262 lb-ft 310 lb-ft
Transmission 8-Speed Automatic 8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Standard AWD with Terrain Mode (Snow, Mud, Sand) Standard Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD
Max Towing Capacity 5,500 lbs (when properly equipped) 5,000 lbs (when properly equipped)
Ground Clearance 8.4 inches ~8.0 inches
Off-Road Features All-terrain tires, recovery hooks, self-leveling rear suspension, X-Pro tow mode None (no dedicated off-road trim)
Seating Capacity 7 or 8 passengers 7 or 8 passengers
Cargo Behind 3rd Row ~21.0 cu-ft ~16.0 cu-ft
Max Cargo Capacity ~87.0 cu-ft ~84.3 cu-ft
Infotainment Dual 12.3-inch panoramic displays (available) Up to 12.3-inch touchscreen
Premium Audio Available Harman Kardon 12-Speaker Available JBL 11-Speaker
Driver-Assist Suite Kia Drive Wise (Highway Driving Assist, Lane Following, Blind-Spot View Monitor) Toyota Safety Sense 3.0
Warranty 10-Year / 100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited 5-Year / 60,000-Mile Powertrain Limited

Inside the Cabin

Both interiors are nicer than they have any business being at this price. The X-Pro leans rugged-but-premium. You get synthetic leather with X-Pro-only stitching, available dual 12.3-inch panoramic displays, an available Harman Kardon system, and second-row captain’s chairs that can be heated and ventilated. The whole package feels closer to a Land Rover than the sticker suggests.

The Highlander leans the other way. It’s quieter, more conservative, more clearly aimed at highway refinement. SofTex seats come standard on most trims, the 12.3-inch touchscreen is bright and easy to use, and Toyota’s fit-and-finish is excellent as always. For drivers spending most of their week on Keystone Avenue or I-465, that quiet, settled feel is genuinely nice to live with.

2026-Kia Telluride X-Provs.Toyota Highlander-interior-comparison

Long-Term Value and the Warranty Gap

This one isn’t close. Kia covers the Telluride with a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty. Toyota’s powertrain coverage tops out at 5 years and 60,000 miles. If you tend to keep your vehicles past the 100k mark, which most people do, that gap is a real number on the back end of ownership.

Which One Fits Your Indianapolis Lifestyle?

Go with the Telluride X-Pro if you tow a boat or camper, if you camp, if you’re tired of getting stuck in your driveway after the first real snow, or if you just want the most capable three-row in the segment without jumping to a body-on-frame truck. The longer warranty and bigger cargo numbers are nice bonuses.

Go with the Highlander if your driving is mostly pavement, if you’re cross-shopping the hybrid for fuel savings, or if Toyota’s long history of strong resale value is something you specifically want to lean on.

See the 2026 Telluride X-Pro at Ray Skillman Kia West

The only honest way to choose between these two is to drive them. Our showroom at Ray Skillman Kia West, right off I-465 at 5336 W Pike Plaza Rd, is set up to make that easy. We’re a quick drive from Avon, Brownsburg, Speedway, Zionsville, Plainfield, and downtown Indianapolis, and our team can walk you through every X-Pro feature, package, and financing option in one visit.

Give us a call at (317) 300-2000 or schedule your test drive online and we’ll have one ready when you get here.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the 2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro different from the other Telluride trims?

The X-Pro is the most capable Telluride you can buy. It comes standard with all-wheel drive, 8.4 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, factory recovery hooks, self-leveling rear suspension, Terrain Mode driving settings, and a 5,500-pound max tow rating. No other Telluride trim packages all of that together.

Is the Telluride X-Pro better than the Toyota Highlander for Indiana winters?

Both are capable in snow, but the X-Pro has a real edge. The standard AWD, factory all-terrain tires, dedicated Snow setting inside Terrain Mode, and extra ground clearance all add up when the side streets in Avon or Brownsburg haven’t been touched by a plow yet. The Highlander is fine on plowed roads, but it’s riding on street tires unless you swap them out yourself.

Can the Toyota Highlander match the Telluride X-Pro for towing?

Not quite. The 2026 Highlander tops out around 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. The Telluride X-Pro is rated up to 5,500 pounds and includes a tow mode with self-leveling rear suspension that keeps the SUV level when you’ve got a loaded trailer behind you on I-65.

Does the 2026 Telluride X-Pro come with a hybrid option?

For the 2026 model year, the X-Pro runs Kia’s 3.8L V6. A hybrid version of the Telluride is part of where the lineup is headed, so if a hybrid three-row is what you’re after, give our team a call and we’ll walk you through what’s currently available and what’s coming.

Where can I test drive a 2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro in the Indianapolis area?

You can test drive the X-Pro right at Ray Skillman Kia West, 5336 W Pike Plaza Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46254. We’re easy to reach from I-465, I-65, and I-74, and we serve drivers across Speedway, Avon, Brownsburg, Zionsville, Plainfield, Carmel, and downtown Indianapolis. Call (317) 300-2000 or schedule online to lock in a time.

How do I buy a 2026 Kia Telluride X-Pro at Ray Skillman Kia West?

It’s pretty straightforward. Browse our current Telluride X-Pro inventory online, value your trade, and get pre-approved for financing before you ever set foot on the lot. When you’re ready, stop by our west-side showroom and our team will handle the test drive, the paperwork, and delivery. If you don’t see the exact X-Pro configuration you want in stock, ask us about ordering. We can spec one out for you.

Is the Telluride X-Pro big enough for a family of seven plus camping gear?

Yes. The X-Pro seats seven with second-row captain’s chairs or eight with the bench, and there’s about 21 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row. That’s more than the Highlander. Fold the third row down and you’ve got roughly 46 cubic feet, enough for a weekend at Brown County State Park or a longer trip up to the Indiana Dunes.

How does the warranty compare between the Telluride and the Highlander?

Kia offers a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty on the Telluride. Toyota’s coverage on the Highlander is 5 years and 60,000 miles on the powertrain. If you plan to keep your SUV long term, that’s a meaningful difference.

What Indianapolis-area destinations is the Telluride X-Pro especially good for?

Anywhere the pavement ends. Drivers from the west side regularly take it out to Eagle Creek Park, Turkey Run State Park about an hour west on I-74, Brown County State Park, the Hoosier National Forest, and Lake Monroe down by Bloomington. Between the Terrain Mode, the all-terrain tires, and the 5,500-pound tow rating, it handles boat ramps, gravel roads, and snowy state-park access roads without drama.